Almanac Gardner Quiz: 2007

Return to Almanac Gardener Home - Return to Quizzes Home

The Almanac Gardener "Quiz of the Week" has been discontinued.
However, the past quizzes and answers will still be made available as an information resource.

2007 Quizzes


 April 8, 2007
Quiz Winner: Nancy Butterfield,

1. According to Hort Leaflet #604, what types of plants should you use to protect plants from cold damage?

A. Ornamental Grasses
B. Varieties that are hardy to your area
C. Evergreen plants
D. All of the above

Answer: B.  Plant only varieties that are hardy to your area.

2. According to the Hort Website Vegetable Garden Planting Guide:  Spring, when is the best time to plant Watermelons?

A. Feb. 1 – Apr. 15
B. Apr. 20 – July 15
C. Aug. 1 - Aug. 31
D. Apr. 15 – June 1
Answer: D. Watermelons should be planted between April 15th and June 1st.

 April 15, 2007
Quiz Winner: Steve Smith

1. According to Hort Leaflet #8205, Strawberries in the Home Garden,  When is the best time to perform a  soil test before planting?

A. 2 to 3 weeks before planting
B. 3 months before planting
C. No soil testing is needed
D. 4 to 6 months before planting

Answer: D.  4 to 6  months before planting.
It is best to test the soil four to six months before planting. If the pH is too low, raise it to the level suggested by the soil test with dolomitic lime. Strawberries require a soil pH in the range of 5.5 to 6.5.

2. According to Hort Leaflet #8107, Growing Tomatoes for Home Use,  If no soil test is performed, what can be mixed with ¾ cup of lime for each plant?

A. ½ cup of sulfer
B. ½ cup of 8-8-8
C. ¼ cup of  gypsum
D. 3/4 cup of 10-10-10

Answer: B. ½ cup of 8-8-8
If no soil test has been taken, apply 3/4 cup of lime and 1/2 cup of 8-8-8 fertilizer for each plant. Lime will help reduce nutrient imbalances, particularly with calcium and help control the blossom end rot problem that occurs so frequently on tomatoes.

 April 22, 2007
Quiz Winner: Walter King

1. According to Karen Neill, how long should you soak a Rose plant before planting it?

A. 12 Hours
B. 8 hours
C. At least 1 hour
D. You do not need to soak  before planting.

Answer: C. Rose plants should be soaked at least 1 hour, but no longer than 6.

2. Linda Blue recommends filling a spreader with fertilizer on the lawn.

A. True
B. False
Answer: B. False. If you fill the spreader on your lawn you risk spillage and burnt areas.

April 29, 2007
QuizWinner: Stephanie Kubilus

1. The three types of stone most commonly used for building retaining walls are sand stone, quarried stone and _____________.

A. Field Stone
B. Valley Stone
C. Black Stone
D. Red Stone

Answer: A. Field Stone

2. Pesticides should be applied when there is rain in the forecast.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B. False

 May 6, 2007
Quiz Winner: Jerry Redmond

1. Why do people want Organic Fruits and Vegetables?

A. Food Safety
B. It is better for the environment
C. Organics taste better
D. None of the above

Answer: A.  Consumers want to know what types of chemicals are being used on foods they consume.

2.  Can Hydrogen Peroxide be used for Organic Disease control?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: A.  Hydrogen Peroxide can be used, but in a more concentrated form.

 May 12, 2007
Quiz Winner: Jeana Douros

1. What is the best month to plant flowers when using black plastic?

A. April
B. May
C. June
D. July

Answer: B. May.  If you wait until June or July the plastic will get too hot and burn your flowers.

2. Should drainage holes be drilled into the bottom of container pots?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B.   Drainage holes should be drilled into the sides to insure proper drainage.

May 19, 2007
Quiz Winner: Scott Hyder

1. How many times can a mushroom kit be harvested?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 5

Answer: C.   According to Karen Neill, you can get 3 or 4 crops of mushrooms with one kit.  The first two crops will yield the most mushrooms.

2. When is the best time to get a mushroom cutting?

A. Morning
B. Afternoon
C. Evening
D. Midnight

Answer: A.  Morning is the best time to get a cutting.

 May 26, 2007
Quiz Winner: Sheila Barnes

1. If you are planning on planting tomatoes and peppers you should use Black Plastic Mulch.

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True.  Black Plastic Mulch is better for tomatoes and peppers

2. How big is the Master Gardener Legacy Garden?

A. ½ Acre
B. 2 Acres
C. ¼ Acre
D. 1 Acre

Answer: D. 1 Acre.

June 2, 2007
Quiz Winner: Kim Greene

1. How many acres of Seedless Watermelon does Mr. Brantley Farm?

A. 25
B. 35
C. 75
D. 100

Answer: D. Brantley Farms has 100 acres of seedless watermelon.

2. When do they start seeding for germination?

A. March
B. February
C. January
D. May

Answer: A. March. They start the germination process in mid march in Greenhouses.

 June 9, 2007
Quiz Winner: Robert Teeple

1. Permatil is a North Carolina made product?

A. True
B. False

Answer: A. True

2. Baptisia, Clamatis, and __________ are a few of the native North Carolina plants used in Tony Avents’s Rock Garden.

A. Rose
B. Daisy
C. Orchid
D. Iris

Answer: D. Iris

 June 16, 2007
Quiz Winner: Phillip Talpers

1. Although Cyclamens is considered a tropical plant, it prefers a temperature of about ________?

A. 55 degrees
B. 70 degrees
C. 45 degrees
D. 85 degrees

Answer: A. 55 degrees. Once it reaches around 70 degrees the plant will start to fade.

2. What is an item that can be grown in a garbage garden?

A. Sweet Potato
B. Pineapple Tops
C. Carrot Tops
D. All of the above

Answer: D All of the above.

 June 23, 2007
Quiz Winner: Michele Cosper

1. Although Cyclamens is considered a tropical plant, it prefers a temperature of about ________?

A. 55 degrees
B. 70 degrees
C. 45 degrees
D. 85 degrees

Answer: A. 55 degrees. Once it reaches around 70 degrees the plant will start to fade.

2. What is an item that can be grown in a garbage garden?

A. Sweet Potato
B. Pineapple Tops
C. Carrot Tops
D. All of the above

Answer: D All of the above.

 June 30, 2007
Quiz Winner: Karen Elsken

1. How long can the plants in a rain garden be under water?

A. 3 hours
B. 1 day
C. 3 days
D. None of the Above

Answer: C. 3days. The plants can be under water for as many as 3 days.

2. What type of log is best for growing Shitakes Mushrooms?

A. Pine
B. Oak
C. Dogwood
D. Cedar

Answer: B. Oak.

July 7, 2007
Gardening Contest Winner: Marie Dalton National
Quiz Winner: Larry Jones

1. The three “rooms” in Marie Dalton’s garden are: The Garden Room, The Picture Room, and ______________________?

A. Blue Rock
B. Black Rock
C. River Rock
D. Red Rock

Answer: C. River Rock.

2. If your Nellie R. Stevens Holley has yellow leaves in the spring, what is the problem?

A. Disease
B. Nothing
C. Pest
D. None of the Above

Answer: B. Nothing. As long as there is new growth on the plant, the yellowing leaves are old and naturally dying off.

 July 14, 2007
Quiz Winner: Arnold Sharpe

1. What is the ratio of seed Bill said should be planted to produce grass in the shade?

A. 3 – 3 – 3
B. 3 – 1 – 1
C. 5 – 3 – 2
D. 5 – 1 – 1

Answer: D. 5 – 1 – 1

2. How many people visit the Ability Garden per year?

A. 3000
B. 1000
C. 200
D. 10000

Answer: A. 3000

July 22, 2007
Quiz Winner: Jeff Gunnell

1. Native Jack in the Pulpit likes a very dry climate?

A. True
B. False

Answer: B. False

2. How long will the Battery pack from the Solar Energy System normally last?

A. 30 min
B. 45 min
C. 1 hour
D. 3 hours

Answer: C. 1 hour

 July 29, 2007
Quiz Winner: Daisy Burns

1. What is the name of the variety of Raspberry bill has planted in his garden?

A. Caroline
B. Heritage
C. Colonial
D. Marsupial

Answer: A. Caroline

2. What is the first step in laying sod?

A. Till the soil.
B. Do a soil sample analysis.
C. Buy your sod.
D. Rake your soil.

Answers: B. Take a soil sample and have it analyzed to determine if your soil needs amending.

 August 5, 2007
Quiz Winner: Randy James

1. When is the best time to spray for Hemlock pests?

A. September & March
B. June & August
C. December & July
D. April & May

Answer: A. September or October and March or April are the best months to spray for Hemlock Pests.

2. Reclaimed water is drinkable.

A. True
B. False

Answer: B. False. Although reclaimed water has been treated and is very clean, it can not be used for Drinking Water.

August 12, 2007
Quiz Winner: Eileen Gregory

1. What is the name of the organic matter Bill used in his garden area in the winter?

A. Alfalfa
B. Crimson Clover
C. Sunflowers
D. Wheat Grass

Answer: B. Crimson Clover

2. Is it safer to eat an unwashed Organic Apple?

A. Yes
B. No

Answer: B. No. All fruit should be washed before eating.